Skip to main content

Digital Marketing Quiz 7

Ques 1: Which choice represents a digital marketing channel?

(a) LinkedIn

(b) Earned

(c) Cost Per Click

(d) Brick & Mortar

Answer: Option(A): LinkedIn

Ques 2: You can build really powerful predictions about people’s behavior if you collect enough _____.

(a) hypotheses

(b) marketing channels

(c) tracking pixels

(d) data points

Answer: Option(D): data points

Ques 3: Which choice refers to the steps within the process to purchase?

(a) Buyer Journey

(b) Finished feature benefits

(c) Funnel Marketing

(d) Top-of-the-funnel
Answer: Option(A): Buyer Journey

Ques 4: Why is it important that you understand the buyer journey?
(a) It gives you a model to further refine your marketing strategy.

(b) It helps you visualize all the stages a customer will go through.

(c) all of these answers

(d) Understanding your customer’s journey helps to deliver the right message at the right time.

Answer: Option(C): all of these answers

Ques 5: What visual can you use to illustrate the process a customer takes through the marketing funnel?
(a) funnel infographic

(b) charted funnel map

(c) buyer journey map

(d) persona infographic

Answer: Option(C): buyer journey map

Ques 6: Which type of media includes channels like social media, mentions on other blogs, and articles written about you?

(a) Earned

(b) Owned

(c) Paid

(d) Shared

Answer: Option(A): Earned

Feedback

Earned Media is the world of organic press. Your social media accounts, mentions on other blogs, and articles written about you make up the channels within Earned Media.

Ques 7: What does a marketing funnel help explain?

(a) which marketing initiatives to prioritize

(b) the amount of data in the marketing ecosystem

(c) how prospects become buyers

(d) what consumers are interested in

Answer: Option(C): how prospects become buyers

Ques 8: What is the correct order of the four primary funnel segments?

(a) Desire, Awareness, Interest, Action

(b) Awareness, Interest, Desire, Action

(c) Awareness, Desire, Interest, Action

(d) Interest, Awareness, Desire, Action

Answer: Option(B): Awareness, Interest, Desire, Action

Ques 9: In what state of the funnel does a prospect explore the product/service in more detail?

(a) Awareness

(b) Loyalty

(c) Action

(d) Interest

Answer: Option(D): Interest

Ques 10: When we talk about consumers who are in a buying decision, what portion of the funnel are we referencing?

(a) Entire-funnel

(b) Middle-of-the-funnel

(c) Top-of-the-funnel

(d) Bottom-of-the-funnel

Answer: Option(D): Bottom-of-the-funnel

Feedback

Bottom-funnel marketing focuses on identifying consumers who are in a buying decision, and then converting them.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Data Science Quiz 1

Ques 1:  You are an independent contractor, so you do not have an organizational email address. Can you still sign up for a Power BI trial subscription? (a) Yes, you can get a trial subscription to Office 365, and then use that account to sign up for a Power BI trial. (b) Yes, because a trial subscription for Power BI does not have the organizational email requirement of a full subscription. (c) No, unless an officer of the organization you are contracted with contacts Microsoft to approve your request. (d) No, because Power BI is limited to individuals with organizational or educational email addresses. Answer: Option(A):  Yes, you can get a trial subscription to Office 365, and then use that account to sign up for a Power BI trial. Feedback This work-around will let you sign up for a trial subscription. Ques 2:  You are trying to sign up for the free 60-day trial of Power BI Pro with your personal email, yourname@hotmail.com. Why won't you be able to sign up for the fre...

Communication Skills Quiz 5

Ques 1:  A "tell" is an indicator that the person speaking is very uncomfortable. Which of the following is an example of a "tell"? (a) speaking quickly (b) touching your glasses or hair (c) all of these answers (d) fidgeting Answer: Option(C):  all of these answers Ques 2:  A speaker who has to swallow often, uses a pursed lip, and/or moves around in a fidgety way is more than likely uncomfortable, and giving off _____ . (a) vibes (b) fillers (c) tells (d) shackles Answer: Option(C):  tells Ques 3:  Speakers who have strong body language and conviction in their voices show more _____ confidence. (a) tell (b) fake (c) engaged (d) genuine Answer: Option(D):  genuine Ques 4:  Jane is actually terrified by the prospect of speaking. How can she trick her brain into being genuinely confident? (a) by remaining quiet and taking on a defensive posture (b) by practicing relaxation exercises (c) by speaking loudly and rapidly (d) by adopting the posture of con...

Data Science Quiz 2

Ques 1:  When you are creating reports using Power BI to share data with other users, what are you ultimately doing? (a) You are creating reports for users to then use to create their own dashboards containing visualizations. (b) You are creating a dashboard for users to access the information in the visuals you place in the report. (c) You are creating reports in a format that can be shared via Excel or a cloud storage service, such as OneDrive. (d) You are translating raw data into visuals that make it easier for you to understand the data contained in the report. Answer: Option(B):  You are creating a dashboard for users to access the information in the visuals you place in the report. Feedback You are sharing your data by means of dashboards with visuals. Ques 2:  You would like a hierarchical visualization that shows total sales in Canada, then sales by province. Which visualization will provide this? (a) a combo chart (b) a filled map (c) an area chart (d) a treemap...